UK Parliament votes to impose an extreme abortion regulations on NI: Full voting lists for MPs and peers

Last week, both Houses in the UK Parliament voted in favour of motions approving the Government’s decision to impose an extreme abortion regime on Northern Ireland.

On Monday 15 June, peers in Westminster’s upper house voted to approve the motion by 255 votes to 136.

Just two days later, MPs in Westminster’s lower house voted to do the same with 253 votes in favour and 136 against.

The votes mean the Government’s extreme abortion regulations for Northern Ireland will remain in place.

However, it also means the people of Northern Ireland through the Northern Ireland Assembly now have power over their own abortion regulations, and can amend what the UK Government has imposed on them.

Earlier this month, the Northern Ireland Assembly passed a motion opposing the regulations. Across the two votes held, 75 of 90 MLAs voted against the provisions in the regulations allowing abortion for non-fatal disabilities.

Under the new regulations, abortion is allowed up to the point of birth for all disabilities, including cleft lip, club foot and Down’s syndrome.

The regulations also introduce de-facto abortion on demand through to 24-weeks and allow sex-selective abortion through 12-weeks.

While last week’s votes in the House of Lords and House of Commons are a defeat for pro-life campaigners and the people of Northern Ireland they may indicate a change in momentum across the UK Parliament.

A far larger group of peers voted against the motion than those who opposed a similar motion in July 2019 to impose abortion on Northern Ireland. The most recent vote was opposed by 77 peers while last year’s was only opposed by 37 peers, indicating that there has been a large increase in the number of active pro-life peers in the House of Lords.

Additionally, the vote indicates that there has been a large decrease in the number of pro-abortion MPs and an increase in the number of pro-life MPs in the House of Commons since the 2019 election, which our analysis of the election result suggested.

Before the new intake of MPs, in the absence of a functioning Northern Ireland Assembly, a vote to impose abortion on Northern Ireland in July 2019 was passed by 332 votes to 99.

The most recent vote had far fewer MPs in support of imposing abortion on Northern Ireland and significantly more speaking out against the issue.

Notably there were some key abstainers including the four Great Offices of State; Prime Minister Boris Johnson, Chancellor of the Exchequer Rishi Sunak, Foreign Secretary Dominic Raab and Home Secretary Priti Patel. Health Minister Helen Whately also abstained.

124 Conservative MPs voted against their own Government’s regulations with just 104 voting in favour.

Despite this, The Critic stated: “Not much constancy can be found in this government’s actions at the moment, but a determination to impose on Northern Ireland abortion rules its devolved assembly wouldn’t accept, mysteriously seems to be one of the few things it is set upon doing.”

Pro-life campaign group Right To Life UK has launched a tool enabling UK residents to find out which way their MP voted and to engage with them on the matter.

Their spokesperson Catherine Robinson said the results of the votes are “tragic” but went on to say: “The battle on these regulations now moves to Northern Ireland and the Northern Ireland Assembly. MLAs must now urgently bring forward to repeal these extreme abortion regulations.”

Division // Voting list – House of Commons

MPs who voted in favour of the motion 🙁

  • Diane Abbott (Labour – Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Labour – Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative – Windsor)
  • Nickie Aiken (Conservative – Cities of London and Westminster)
  • Peter Aldous (Conservative – Waveney)
  • Rushanara Ali (Labour – Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Tahir Ali (Labour – Birmingham, Hall Green)
  • Lucy Allan (Conservative – Telford)
  • Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour – Tooting)
  • Mike Amesbury (Labour – Weaver Vale)
  • Fleur Anderson (Labour – Putney)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative – Ashfield)
  • Stuart Andrew (Conservative – Pudsey)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour – Gower)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Labour – Leicester South)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative – Wrexham)
  • Victoria Atkins (Conservative – Louth and Horncastle)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative – Stroud)
  • Paula Barker (Labour – Liverpool, Wavertree)
  • John Baron (Conservative – Basildon and Billericay)
  • Simon Baynes (Conservative – Clwyd South)
  • Margaret Beckett (Labour – Derby South)
  • Apsana Begum (Labour – Poplar and Limehouse)
  • Aaron Bell (Conservative – Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Clive Betts (Labour – Sheffield South East)
  • Olivia Blake (Labour – Sheffield, Hallam)
  • Crispin Blunt (Conservative – Reigate)
  • Andrew Bowie (Conservative – West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Tracy Brabin (Labour – Batley and Spen)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Labour – Exeter)
  • Kevin Brennan (Labour – Cardiff West)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative – Peterborough)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Conservative – Hyndburn)
  • Nicholas Brown (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Lyn Brown (Labour – West Ham)
  • Anthony Browne (Conservative – South Cambridgeshire)
  • Chris Bryant (Labour – Rhondda)
  • Felicity Buchan (Conservative – Kensington)
  • Alex Burghart (Conservative – Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Richard Burgon (Labour – Leeds East)
  • Dawn Butler (Labour – Brent Central)
  • Ian Byrne (Labour – Liverpool, West Derby)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Labour – Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour – Tynemouth)
  • Dan Carden (Labour – Liverpool, Walton)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat – Orkney and Shetland)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat – North East Fife)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Labour – Enfield, Southgate)
  • Jo Churchill (Conservative – Bury St Edmunds)
  • Feryal Clark (Labour – Enfield North)
  • Theo Clarke (Conservative – Stafford)
  • Chris Clarkson (Conservative – Heywood and Middleton)
  • Elliot Colburn (Conservative – Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Damian Collins (Conservative – Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Stella Creasy (Labour – Walthamstow)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative – Chatham and Aylesford)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour – Stockton North)
  • James Daly (Conservative – Bury North)
  • Edward Davey (Liberal Democrat – Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Wayne David (Labour – Caerphilly)
  • Mims Davies (Conservative – Mid Sussex)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Labour – Pontypridd)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative – Bishop Auckland)
  • Caroline Dinenage (Conservative – Gosport)
  • Sarah Dines (Conservative – Derbyshire Dales)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative – Huntingdon)
  • Stephen Doughty (Labour – Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Jack Dromey (Labour – Birmingham, Erdington)
  • James Duddridge (Conservative – Rochford and Southend East)
  • Rosie Duffield (Labour – Canterbury)
  • Maria Eagle (Labour – Garston and Halewood)
  • Angela Eagle (Labour – Wallasey)
  • Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party – Foyle)
  • Mark Eastwood (Conservative – Dewsbury)
  • Ruth Edwards (Conservative – Rushcliffe)
  • Clive Efford (Labour – Eltham)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour – Sunderland Central)
  • Chris Elmore (Labour – Ogmore)
  • Bill Esterson (Labour – Sefton Central)
  • Ben Everitt (Conservative – Milton Keynes North)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative – Lichfield)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance – North Down)
  • Colleen Fletcher (Labour – Coventry North East)
  • Katherine Fletcher (Conservative – South Ribble)
  • Mark Fletcher (Conservative – Bolsover)
  • Vicky Ford (Conservative – Chelmsford)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Labour – Makerfield)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Labour – Lewisham, Deptford)
  • Lucy Frazer (Conservative – South East Cambridgeshire)
  • George Freeman (Conservative – Mid Norfolk)
  • Mike Freer (Conservative – Finchley and Golders Green)
  • Gill Furniss (Labour – Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
  • Mark Garnier (Conservative – Wyre Forest)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative – Wealden)
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative – Darlington)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Preet Kaur Gill (Labour – Birmingham, Edgbaston)
  • Richard Graham (Conservative – Gloucester)
  • Helen Grant (Conservative – Maidstone and The Weald)
  • Kate Green (Labour – Stretford and Urmston)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Labour – Nottingham South)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Labour – Wirral West)
  • Nia Griffith (Labour – Llanelli)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • Louise Haigh (Labour – Sheffield, Heeley)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative – Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Conservative – Thornbury and Yate)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Labour – Leeds North East)
  • Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party – Belfast South)
  • Emma Hardy (Labour – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Carolyn Harris (Labour – Swansea East)
  • Trudy Harrison (Conservative – Copeland)
  • Simon Hart (Conservative – Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • Helen Hayes (Labour – Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • Mark Hendrick (Labour – Preston)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Conservative – Burnley)
  • Mike Hill (Labour – Hartlepool)
  • Margaret Hodge (Labour – Barking)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour – Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Paul Holmes (Conservative – Eastleigh)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Labour – Luton South)
  • George Howarth (Labour – Knowsley)
  • John Howell (Conservative – Henley)
  • Jane Hunt (Conservative – Loughborough)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat – Edinburgh West)
  • Dan Jarvis (Labour – Barnsley Central)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Conservative – Harwich and North Essex)
  • Robert Jenrick (Conservative – Newark)
  • Kim Johnson (Labour – Liverpool, Riverside)
  • David Johnston (Conservative – Wantage)
  • Fay Jones (Conservative – Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • Gerald Jones (Labour – Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Kevan Jones (Labour – North Durham)
  • Ruth Jones (Labour – Newport West)
  • Sarah Jones (Labour – Croydon Central)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative – East Devon)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative – Rutland and Melton)
  • Barbara Keeley (Labour – Worsley and Eccles South)
  • Afzal Khan (Labour – Manchester, Gorton)
  • Peter Kyle (Labour – Hove)
  • Robert Largan (Conservative – High Peak)
  • Ian Lavery (Labour – Wansbeck)
  • Chris Law (Scottish National Party – Dundee West)
  • Brandon Lewis (Conservative – Great Yarmouth)
  • Clive Lewis (Labour – Norwich South)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative – Bridgwater and West Somerset)
  • Tony Lloyd (Labour – Rochdale)
  • Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour – Salford and Eccles)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative – East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Holly Lynch (Labour – Halifax)
  • Rachel Maclean (Conservative – Redditch)
  • Justin Madders (Labour – Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Ladywood)
  • Seema Malhotra (Labour – Feltham and Heston)
  • Kit Malthouse (Conservative – North West Hampshire)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Conservative – Totnes)
  • Julie Marson (Conservative – Hertford and Stortford)
  • Christian Matheson (Labour – City of Chester)
  • Steve McCabe (Labour – Birmingham, Selly Oak)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour – Bristol East)
  • Jason McCartney (Conservative – Colne Valley)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative – Lincoln)
  • Andy McDonald (Labour – Middlesbrough)
  • John McDonnell (Labour – Hayes and Harlington)
  • Conor McGinn (Labour – St Helens North)
  • Jim McMahon (Labour – Oldham West and Royton)
  • Anna McMorrin (Labour – Cardiff North)
  • Huw Merriman (Conservative – Bexhill and Battle)
  • Maria Miller (Conservative – Basingstoke)
  • Navendu Mishra (Labour – Stockport)
  • Andrew Mitchell (Conservative – Sutton Coldfield)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative – Keighley)
  • Jessica Morden (Labour – Newport East)
  • Stephen  Morgan (Labour – Portsmouth South)
  • Grahame Morris (Labour – Easington)
  • David Mundell (Conservative – Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
  • Ian Murray (Labour – Edinburgh South)
  • James Murray (Labour – Ealing North)
  • Charlotte Nichols (Labour – Warrington North)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative – Great Grimsby)
  • Caroline Nokes (Conservative – Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Alex Norris (Labour – Nottingham North)
  • Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat – Richmond Park)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative – Hexham)
  • Kate Osborne (Labour – Jarrow)
  • Sarah Owen (Labour – Luton North)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative – Hemel Hempstead)
  • John Penrose (Conservative – Weston-super-Mare)
  • Toby Perkins (Labour – Chesterfield)
  • Jess Phillips (Labour – Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Chris Philp (Conservative – Croydon South)
  • Luke Pollard (Labour – Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Dan Poulter (Conservative – Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative – Taunton Deane)
  • Lucy Powell (Labour – Manchester Central)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Labour – Bolton South East)
  • Christina Rees (Labour – Neath)
  • Ellie Reeves (Labour – Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Labour – Stalybridge and Hyde)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour – Streatham)
  • Nicola Richards (Conservative – West Bromwich East)
  • Angela Richardson (Conservative – Guildford)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour – Brighton, Kemptown)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru – Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Selaine Saxby (Conservative – North Devon)
  • Naz Shah (Labour – Bradford West)
  • Virendra Sharma (Labour – Ealing, Southall)
  • Barry Sheerman (Labour – Huddersfield)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh East)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Labour – Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Chris Skidmore  (Conservative – Kingswood)
  • Cat Smith (Labour – Lancaster and Fleetwood)
  • Jeff Smith (Labour – Manchester, Withington)
  • Julian Smith (Conservative – Skipton and Ripon)
  • Alex Sobel (Labour – Leeds North West)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative – Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Mark Spencer (Conservative – Sherwood)
  • Keir Starmer (Labour – Holborn and St Pancras)
  • Andrew Stephenson (Conservative – Pendle)
  • Jo Stevens (Labour – Cardiff Central)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Wes Streeting (Labour – Ilford North)
  • Graham Stringer (Labour – Blackley and Broughton)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative – York Outer)
  • Zarah Sultana (Labour – Coventry South)
  • Mark Tami (Labour – Alyn and Deeside)
  • Sam Tarry (Labour – Ilford South)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour – Torfaen)
  • Emily Thornberry (Labour – Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative – Berwick-upon-Tweed)
  • Jon Trickett (Labour – Hemsworth)
  • Laura Trott (Conservative – Sevenoaks)
  • Karl Turner (Labour – Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Derek Twigg (Labour – Halton)
  • Liz Twist (Labour – Blaydon)
  • Valerie Vaz (Labour – Walsall South)
  • Christian Wakeford (Conservative – Bury South)
  • Robin Walker (Conservative – Worcester)
  • Matt Warman (Conservative – Boston and Skegness)
  • Suzanne Webb (Conservative – Stourbridge)
  • Claudia Webbe (Labour – Leicester East)
  • Matt Western (Labour – Warwick and Leamington)
  • Alan Whitehead (Labour – Southampton, Test)
  • Mick Whitley (Labour – Birkenhead)
  • James Wild (Conservative – North West Norfolk)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru – Arfon)
  • Gavin Williamson (Conservative – South Staffordshire)
  • Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat – Twickenham)
  • Beth Winter (Labour – Cynon Valley)
  • Jeremy Wright (Conservative – Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Labour – Bedford)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Labour – Cambridge)

MPs who voted against the motion 🙂

  • Imran Ahmad Khan (Conservative – Wakefield)
  • Stuart Anderson (Conservative – Wolverhampton South West)
  • Gareth Bacon (Conservative – Orpington)
  • Richard Bacon (Conservative – South Norfolk)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative – West Bromwich West)
  • Duncan Baker (Conservative – North Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative – Wycombe)
  • Scott Benton (Conservative – Blackpool South)
  • Paul Beresford (Conservative – Mole Valley)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative – Harrow East)
  • Peter Bone (Conservative – Wellingborough)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Conservative – North West Leicestershire)
  • Steve Brine (Conservative – Winchester)
  • Fiona Bruce (Conservative – Congleton)
  • Rob Butler (Conservative – Aylesbury)
  • Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party – East Londonderry)
  • Andy Carter (Conservative – Warrington South)
  • William Cash (Conservative – Stone)
  • Maria Caulfield (Conservative – Lewes)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative – Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative – Christchurch)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative – Bassetlaw)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative – The Cotswolds)
  • Thérèse Coffey (Conservative – Suffolk Coastal)
  • Robert Courts (Conservative – Witney)
  • Geoffrey Cox (Conservative – Torridge and West Devon)
  • Stephen Crabb (Conservative – Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Conservative – Ynys Môn)
  • David T C Davies (Conservative – Monmouth)
  • James Davies (Conservative – Vale of Clwyd)
  • Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party – Lagan Valley)
  • Michelle Donelan (Conservative – Chippenham)
  • Flick Drummond (Conservative – Meon Valley)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative – Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Natalie Elphicke (Conservative – Dover)
  • Simon Fell (Conservative – Barrow and Furness)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative – Don Valley)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative – Torbay)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative – North Somerset)
  • Mark Francois (Conservative – Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative – North East Bedfordshire)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative – Yeovil)
  • Roger Gale (Conservative – North Thanet)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party – South Antrim)
  • John Glen (Conservative – Salisbury)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative – Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Chris Grayling (Conservative – Epsom and Ewell)
  • Chris Green (Conservative – Bolton West)
  • Damian Green (Conservative – Ashford)
  • Andrew Griffith (Conservative – Arundel and South Downs)
  • Kate Griffiths (Conservative – Burton)
  • James Grundy (Conservative – Leigh)
  • Mark Harper (Conservative – Forest of Dean)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative – Hastings and Rye)
  • John Hayes (Conservative – South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Oliver Heald (Conservative – North East Hertfordshire)
  • Gordon Henderson (Conservative – Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative – Kettering)
  • Neil Hudson (Conservative – Penrith and The Border)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative – Walsall North)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative – Ipswich)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative – North East Hampshire)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative – Workington)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative – Morley and Outwood)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative – Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • David Jones (Conservative – Clwyd West)
  • Marcus Jones (Conservative – Nuneaton)
  • Mike Kane (Labour – Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative – Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative – Devizes)
  • Pauline Latham (Conservative – Mid Derbyshire)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative – South Northamptonshire)
  • Edward Leigh (Conservative – Gainsborough)
  • Ian Levy (Conservative – Blyth Valley)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative – Northampton South)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative – New Forest East)
  • Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party – Upper Bann)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative – West Dorset)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative – Bolton North East)
  • Marco Longhi (Conservative – Dudley North)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative – Woking)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative – South Thanet)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative – Truro and Falmouth)
  • Scott Mann (Conservative – North Cornwall)
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour – York Central)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Conservative – Broadland)
  • Paul Maynard (Conservative – Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Mark Menzies (Conservative – Fylde)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative – South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative – Aberconwy)
  • Gagan Mohindra (Conservative – South West Hertfordshire)
  • David Morris (Conservative – Morecambe and Lunesdale)
  • Kieran Mullan (Conservative – Crewe and Nantwich)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative – Scunthorpe)
  • Sheryll Murray (Conservative – South East Cornwall)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative – Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Neil O’Brien (Conservative – Harborough)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative – Hendon)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party – North Antrim)
  • Owen Paterson (Conservative – North Shropshire)
  • Mark Pritchard (Conservative – The Wrekin)
  • Tom Pursglove (Conservative – Corby)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative – Gedling)
  • John Redwood (Conservative – Wokingham)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative – North East Somerset)
  • Marie Rimmer (Labour – St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Rob Roberts (Conservative – Delyn)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative – Tewkesbury)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party – Belfast East)
  • Mary Robinson (Conservative – Cheadle)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Conservative – Romford)
  • Lee Rowley (Conservative – North East Derbyshire)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative – Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party – Strangford)
  • David Simmonds (Conservative – Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative – Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative – Crawley)
  • Alexander Stafford (Conservative – Rother Valley)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative – Carlisle)
  • Iain Stewart (Conservative – Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Conservative – South West Devon)
  • James Sunderland (Conservative – Bracknell)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative – New Forest West)
  • Derek Thomas (Conservative – St Ives)
  • Maggie Throup (Conservative – Erewash)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Conservative – Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Martin Vickers (Conservative – Cleethorpes)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative – Stockton South)
  • Heather Wheeler (Conservative – South Derbyshire)
  • Craig Whittaker (Conservative – Calder Valley)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative – North Herefordshire)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party – East Antrim)
  • Mike Wood (Conservative – Dudley South)
  • William Wragg (Conservative – Hazel Grove)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative – Redcar)

MPs who abstained

  • Nigel Adams (Conservative – Selby and Ainsty)
  • Bim Afolami (Conservative – Hitchin and Harpenden)
  • David Amess (Conservative – Southend West)
  • Caroline Ansell (Conservative – Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Conservative – Charnwood)
  • Kemi Badenoch (Conservative – Saffron Walden)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative – West Worcestershire)
  • Steve Barclay (Conservative – North East Cambridgeshire)
  • Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party – Livingston)
  • Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin – West Tyrone)
  • Hilary Benn (Labour – Leeds Central)
  • Jake Berry  (Conservative – Rossendale and Darwen)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Conservative – Meriden)
  • Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
  • Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party – Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party – Aberdeen North)
  • Paul Blomfield (Labour – Sheffield Central)
  • Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
  • Peter Bottomley (Conservative – Worthing West)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative – Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative – Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin – Newry and Armagh)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative – Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative – Fareham)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • James Brokenshire (Conservative – Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Alan Brown (Scottish National Party – Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Karen Buck (Labour – Westminster North)
  • Robert Buckland (Conservative – South Swindon)
  • Conor Burns (Conservative – Bournemouth West)
  • Liam Byrne (Labour – Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
  • Alun Cairns (Conservative – Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party – East Dunbartonshire)
  • James Cartlidge (Conservative – South Suffolk)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative – Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Alex Chalk (Conservative – Cheltenham)
  • Sarah Champion (Labour – Rotherham)
  • Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party – Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh South West)
  • Greg Clark (Conservative – Tunbridge Wells)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative – Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • James Cleverly (Conservative – Braintree)
  • Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat – St Albans)
  • Rosie Cooper (Labour – West Lancashire)
  • Yvette Cooper (Labour – Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Labour – Islington North)
  • Alberto Costa (Conservative – South Leicestershire)
  • Claire Coutinho (Conservative – East Surrey)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party – Inverclyde)
  • Neil Coyle (Labour – Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party – Lanark and Hamilton East)
  • Jon Cruddas (Labour – Dagenham and Rainham)
  • John Cryer (Labour – Leyton and Wanstead)
  • Judith Cummins (Labour – Bradford South)
  • Janet Daby (Labour – Lewisham East)
  • Gareth Davies (Conservative – Grantham and Stamford)
  • Geraint Davies (Labour – Swansea West)
  • Philip Davies (Conservative – Shipley)
  • David Davis (Conservative – Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Martyn Day (Scottish National Party – Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
  • Marsha De Cordova (Labour – Battersea)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour – Bristol West)
  • Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour – Slough)
  • Leo Docherty (Conservative – Aldershot)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party – West Dunbartonshire)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Labour – Oxford East)
  • Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party – Angus)
  • Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party – Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)
  • Nadine Dorries (Conservative – Mid Bedfordshire)
  • Steve Double (Conservative – St Austell and Newquay)
  • Peter Dowd (Labour – Bootle)
  • Oliver Dowden (Conservative – Hertsmere)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative – Thurrock)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative – South Dorset)
  • David Duguid (Conservative – Banff and Buchan)
  • Philip Dunne (Conservative – Ludlow)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Independent – Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Michael Ellis (Conservative – Northampton North)
  • Tobias Ellwood (Conservative – Bournemouth East)
  • Florence Eshalomi (Labour – Vauxhall)
  • George Eustice (Conservative – Camborne and Redruth)
  • Chris Evans (Labour – Islwyn)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative – Bosworth)
  • Nigel Evans (Deputy Speaker – Ribble Valley)
  • David Evennett (Conservative – Bexleyheath and Crayford)
  • Laura Farris (Conservative – Newbury)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat – Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party – Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Scottish National Party – Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • John Finucane (Sinn Féin – Belfast North)
  • Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party – Aberdeen South)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (Labour – City of Durham)
  • Barry Gardiner (Labour – Brent North)
  • Nick Gibb (Conservative – Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party – North Ayrshire and Arran)
  • Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin – Fermanagh and South Tyrone)
  • Cheryl Gillan (Conservative – Chesham and Amersham)
  • Mary Glindon (Labour – North Tyneside)
  • Michael Gove (Conservative – Surrey Heath)
  • Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North)
  • Peter Grant (Scottish National Party – Glenrothes)
  • James Gray (Conservative – North Wiltshire)
  • Neil Gray (Scottish National Party – Airdrie and Shotts)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Labour – Denton and Reddish)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative – Wimbledon)
  • Matt Hancock (Conservative – West Suffolk)
  • Greg Hands (Conservative – Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Neale Hanvey (Scottish National Party – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • Harriet Harman (Labour – Camberwell and Peckham)
  • Rebecca Harris (Conservative – Castle Point)
  • Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin – South Down)
  • John Healey (Labour – Wentworth and Dearne)
  • James Heappey (Conservative – Wells)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative – Daventry)
  • Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party – Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative – Broxtowe)
  • Meg Hillier (Labour – Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Damian Hinds (Conservative – East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative – North Dorset)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat – Bath)
  • Richard Holden (Conservative – North West Durham)
  • Kate Hollern (Labour – Blackburn)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative – Thirsk and Malton)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative – Gravesham)
  • Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party – Dundee East)
  • Paul Howell (Conservative – Sedgefield)
  • Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker – Chorley)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Conservative – Mid Worcestershire)
  • Jeremy Hunt (Conservative – South West Surrey)
  • Rupa Huq (Labour – Ealing Central and Acton)
  • Imran Hussain (Labour – Bradford East)
  • Alister Jack (Conservative – Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Sajid Javid (Conservative – Bromsgrove)
  • Boris Johnson (Conservative – Uxbridge and South Ruislip)
  • Diana Johnson (Labour – Kingston upon Hull North)
  • Gareth Johnson (Conservative – Dartford)
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative – Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Darren Jones (Labour – Bristol North West)
  • Gillian Keegan (Conservative – Chichester)
  • Liz Kendall (Labour – Leicester West)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Labour – Aberavon)
  • Julian Knight (Conservative – Solihull)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative – East Yorkshire)
  • Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative – Spelthorne)
  • Eleanor Laing (Deputy Speaker – Epping Forest)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru – Ceredigion)
  • David Lammy (Labour – Tottenham)
  • John Lamont (Conservative – Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour – South Shields)
  • David Linden (Scottish National Party – Glasgow East)
  • Julia Lopez (Conservative – Hornchurch and Upminster)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative – Filton and Bradley Stoke)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party – Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party – East Lothian)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party – Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Perry Barr)
  • Alan Mak (Conservative – Havant)
  • Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin – Belfast West)
  • Theresa May (Conservative – Maidenhead)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Labour – Mitcham and Morden)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party – Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • Pat McFadden (Labour – Wolverhampton South East)
  • Alison McGovern (Labour – Wirral South)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North East)
  • John McNally (Scottish National Party – Falkirk)
  • Stephen McPartland (Conservative – Stevenage)
  • Esther McVey (Conservative – Tatton)
  • Ian Mearns (Labour – Gateshead)
  • Johnny Mercer (Conservative – Plymouth, Moor View)
  • Edward Miliband (Labour – Doncaster North)
  • Amanda Milling (Conservative – Cannock Chase)
  • Nigel Mills (Conservative – Amber Valley)
  • Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin – Mid Ulster)
  • Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North West)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative – Southport)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat – Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Penny Mordaunt (Conservative – Portsmouth North)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative – Newton Abbot)
  • James Morris (Conservative – Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Joy Morrissey (Conservative – Beaconsfield)
  • Wendy Morton (Conservative – Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Andrew Murrison (Conservative – South West Wiltshire)
  • Lisa Nandy (Labour – Wigan)
  • Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
  • John Nicolson (Scottish National Party – Ochil and South Perthshire)
  • Jesse Norman (Conservative – Hereford and South Herefordshire)
  • Brendan O’Hara (Scottish National Party – Argyll and Bute)
  • Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour – Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Kate Osamor (Labour – Edmonton)
  • Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party – East Renfrewshire)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Labour – Coventry North West)
  • Neil Parish (Conservative – Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Priti Patel (Conservative – Witham)
  • Mark Pawsey (Conservative – Rugby)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Labour – Barnsley East)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Labour – Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Andrew Percy (Conservative – Brigg and Goole)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Labour – Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Christopher Pincher (Conservative – Tamworth)
  • Victoria Prentis (Conservative – Banbury)
  • Jeremy Quin (Conservative – Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Conservative – Colchester)
  • Dominic Raab (Conservative – Esher and Walton)
  • Angela Rayner (Labour – Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Steve Reed (Labour – Croydon North)
  • Rachel Reeves (Labour – Leeds West)
  • Matt Rodda (Labour – Reading East)
  • Douglas Ross (Conservative – Moray)
  • Dean Russell (Conservative – Watford)
  • David Rutley (Conservative – Macclesfield)
  • Paul Scully (Conservative – Sutton and Cheam)
  • Bob Seely (Conservative – Isle of Wight)
  • Andrew Selous (Conservative – South West Bedfordshire)
  • Grant Shapps (Conservative – Welwyn Hatfield)
  • Alok Sharma (Conservative – Reading West)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative – Elmet and Rothwell)
  • Andy Slaughter (Labour – Hammersmith)
  • Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party – Stirling)
  • Chloe Smith (Conservative – Norwich North)
  • Nick Smith (Labour – Blaenau Gwent)
  • Royston Smith (Conservative – Southampton, Itchen)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour – Bristol South)
  • Amanda Solloway (Conservative – Derby North)
  • John Spellar (Labour – Warley)
  • Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South West)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative – Wolverhampton North East)
  • Bob Stewart (Conservative – Beckenham)
  • Mel Stride (Conservative – Central Devon)
  • Graham Stuart (Conservative – Beverley and Holderness)
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative – Richmond (Yorks))
  • Robert Syms (Conservative – Poole)
  • Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party – Glasgow Central)
  • Gareth Thomas (Labour – Harrow West)
  • Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party – Midlothian)
  • Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party – Gordon)
  • Stephen Timms (Labour – East Ham)
  • Edward Timpson (Conservative – Eddisbury)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative – Rochester and Strood)
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative – North Swindon)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative – North Warwickshire)
  • Elizabeth Truss (Conservative – South West Norfolk)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative – Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Shailesh Vara (Conservative – North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative – Chipping Barnet)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative – Broxbourne)
  • Ben Wallace (Conservative – Wyre and Preston North)
  • Jamie Wallis (Conservative – Bridgend)
  • David Warburton (Conservative – Somerton and Frome)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative – Clacton)
  • Catherine West (Labour – Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Helen Whately (Conservative – Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party – Central Ayrshire)
  • John Whittingdale (Conservative – Maldon)
  • Nadia Whittome (Labour – Nottingham East)
  • Craig Williams (Conservative – Montgomeryshire)
  • Rosie Winterton (Deputy Speaker – Doncaster Central)
  • Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party – Perth and North Perthshire)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative – Stratford-on-Avon)
Division // Voting list – House of Lords

Peers who voted in favour of the motion 🙁

  • Lord Aberdare
  • Lord Adonis
  • Lord Agnew of Oulton
  • Lord Alderdice
  • Lord Allan of Hallam
  • Lord Alli
  • Baroness Altmann
  • Baroness Amos
  • Lord Anderson of Ipswich
  • Lord Anderson of Swansea
  • Baroness Anelay of St Johns
  • Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom
  • Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top
  • Lord Ashton of Hyde
  • Baroness Ashton of Upholland
  • Lord Astor of Hever
  • Lord Bach
  • Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • Lord Balfe
  • Baroness Barker
  • Baroness Barran
  • Lord Bassam of Brighton
  • Lord Beecham
  • Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle
  • Lord Berkeley
  • Lord Bethell
  • Baroness Billingham
  • Lord Black of Brentwood
  • Baroness Blackstone
  • Lord Blackwell
  • Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford
  • Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist
  • Baroness Blower
  • Lord Boateng
  • Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury
  • Lord Borwick
  • Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • Lord Bowness
  • Lord Boyce
  • Lord Brabazon of Tara
  • Lord Bradley
  • Lord Bradshaw
  • Baroness Brady
  • Baroness Brinton
  • Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe
  • Lord Brougham and Vaux
  • Baroness Brown of Cambridge
  • Lord Browne of Ladyton
  • Lord Bruce of Bennachie
  • Baroness Bryan of Partick
  • Baroness Bull
  • Baroness Burt of Solihull
  • Baroness Buscombe
  • Baroness Butler-Sloss
  • Lord Callanan
  • Lord Campbell of Pittenweem
  • Lord Campbell-Savours
  • Lord Carrington of Fulham
  • Lord Carter of Coles
  • Lord Cashman
  • Lord Cavendish of Furness
  • Baroness Chakrabarti
  • Baroness Chalker of Wallasey
  • Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen
  • Lord Choudrey
  • The Earl of Clancarty
  • Baroness Clark of Calton
  • Lord Clark of Windermere
  • Lord Clement-Jones
  • Lord Collins of Highbury
  • Lord Colwyn
  • Lord Cooper of Windrush
  • The Earl of Cork and Orrery
  • Baroness Corston
  • The Earl of Courtown
  • Baroness Coussins
  • Viscount Craigavon
  • Lord Crathorne
  • Baroness Crawley
  • Lord Crisp
  • Lord Cunningham of Felling
  • Lord Darling of Roulanish
  • Lord Davies of Gower
  • Lord Davies of Oldham
  • Lord Davies of Stamford
  • Baroness Deech
  • Baroness Donaghy
  • Baroness Doocey
  • Baroness Drake
  • Lord Drayson
  • Baroness D’Souza
  • Lord Dubs
  • Lord Duncan of Springbank
  • The Earl of Dundee
  • Lord Eatwell
  • The Earl of Erroll
  • Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Lord Fairfax of Cameron
  • Lord Falconer of Thoroton
  • Baroness Fall
  • Lord Faulkner of Worcester
  • Baroness Featherstone
  • Lord Feldman of Elstree
  • Lord Fink
  • Baroness Finn
  • Baroness Fookes
  • Lord Foster of Bath
  • Lord Foulkes of Cumnock
  • Lord Fox
  • Lord Freud
  • Lord Freyberg
  • Lord Gadhia
  • Baroness Gale
  • Baroness Garden of Frognal
  • Baroness Gardner of Parkes
  • Lord Garnier
  • Lord Geddes
  • Lord German
  • Lord Giddens
  • Lord Gilbert of Panteg
  • Lord Glenarthur
  • Lord Goddard of Stockport
  • Lord Gold
  • Baroness Goldie
  • Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park
  • Lord Goldsmith
  • Lord Goodlad
  • Lord Grantchester
  • Lord Greaves
  • Lord Greenhalgh
  • Baroness Grender
  • Lord Griffiths of Burry Port
  • Lord Grimstone of Boscobel
  • Lord Hague of Richmond
  • Viscount Hailsham
  • Lord Hain
  • Baroness Hamwee
  • Viscount Hanworth
  • Baroness Harding of Winscombe
  • Lord Harris of Haringey
  • Baroness Harris of Richmond
  • Lord Haselhurst
  • Lord Haskel
  • Lord Haworth
  • Baroness Hayman
  • Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town
  • Lord Hayward
  • Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill
  • Baroness Helic
  • Lord Hendy
  • Baroness Henig
  • Lord Henley
  • Baroness Hilton of Eggardon
  • Baroness Hodgson of Abinger
  • Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts
  • Lord Hogan-Howe
  • Lord Hope of Craighead
  • Lord Horam
  • Lord Howarth of Newport
  • Earl Howe
  • Lord Howell of Guildford
  • Baroness Hughes of Stretford
  • Baroness Humphreys
  • Baroness Hunt of Bethnal Green
  • Lord Hunt of Kings Heath
  • Lord Hunt of Wirral
  • Baroness Hussein-Ece
  • Lord James of Blackheath
  • Baroness Janke
  • Lord Jay of Ewelme
  • Baroness Jay of Paddington
  • Baroness Jenkin of Kennington
  • Baroness Jolly
  • Lord Jones of Cheltenham
  • Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • Baroness Jones of Whitchurch
  • Lord Jopling
  • Lord Judd
  • Lord Kakkar
  • Lord Keen of Elie
  • Baroness Kennedy of Cradley
  • Lord Kennedy of Southwark
  • Lord Kerslake
  • Lord King of Bridgwater
  • Baroness Kingsmill
  • Lord Kirkham
  • Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • Lord Knight of Weymouth
  • Baroness Kramer
  • Lord Krebs
  • Lord Laming
  • Lord Lang of Monkton
  • Lord Lansley
  • Lord Layard
  • Lord Lee of Trafford
  • Lord Leigh of Hurley
  • Lord Lennie
  • Lord Lexden
  • Lord Liddle
  • The Earl of Lindsay
  • Lord Lingfield
  • Lord Lipsey
  • Baroness Lister of Burtersett
  • Lord Livermore
  • Lord Livingston of Parkhead
  • Lord Low of Dalston
  • Baroness Ludford
  • Lord Lupton
  • Lord Macdonald of River Glaven
  • Lord MacKenzie of Culkein
  • Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate
  • Baroness Mallalieu
  • Lord Mann
  • Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames
  • Lord Marland
  • Lord Marlesford
  • Baroness Massey of Darwen
  • Lord Maude of Horsham
  • Lord Maxton
  • Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale
  • Baroness McDonagh
  • Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall
  • Baroness McIntosh of Pickering
  • Lord McNicol of West Kilbride
  • Baroness Meacher
  • Lord Mendelsohn
  • Lord Mitchell
  • Baroness Mobarik
  • The Duke of Montrose
  • Baroness Morgan of Cotes
  • Baroness Morgan of Huyton
  • Baroness Morris of Yardley
  • Lord Moynihan
  • Lord Naseby
  • Lord Nash
  • Lord Newby
  • Baroness Newlove
  • Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
  • Baroness Noakes
  • Lord Northbrook
  • Baroness Northover
  • Lord Norton of Louth
  • Baroness Nye
  • Lord Oates
  • Lord Paddick
  • Lord Pannick
  • Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay
  • Baroness Parminter
  • Lord Patel of Bradford
  • Lord Patel
  • Baroness Penn
  • Lord Pickles
  • Baroness Pinnock
  • Baroness Pitkeathley
  • Lord Polak
  • Lord Porter of Spalding
  • Lord Price
  • Baroness Primarolo
  • Lord Purvis of Tweed
  • Baroness Quin
  • Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale
  • Lord Randall of Uxbridge
  • Baroness Randerson
  • Lord Ranger
  • Lord Ravensdale
  • Lord Razzall
  • Lord Redesdale
  • Baroness Redfern
  • Lord Rees of Ludlow
  • Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn
  • Lord Rennard
  • Viscount Ridley
  • Lord Roberts of Llandudno
  • Lord Robertson of Port Ellen
  • Baroness Rock
  • Lord Rogan
  • Lord Rosser
  • Lord Rotherwick
  • Lord Rowlands
  • Baroness Royall of Blaisdon
  • Lord Russell of Liverpool
  • Baroness Sanderson of Welton
  • Baroness Sater
  • Lord Sawyer
  • Baroness Scott of Bybrook
  • Baroness Scott of Needham Market
  • Lord Scriven
  • Lord Selkirk of Douglas
  • Lord Sharkey
  • Baroness Sheehan
  • Lord Sheikh
  • Baroness Shephard of Northwold
  • Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury
  • Lord Shipley
  • The Earl of Shrewsbury
  • Lord Shutt of Greetland
  • Viscount Simon
  • Baroness Smith of Basildon
  • Lord Smith of Finsbury
  • Lord Smith of Hindhead
  • Lord Snape
  • Lord Stephen
  • Lord Stern of Brentford
  • Baroness Stern
  • Lord Stevenson of Balmacara
  • Lord Stirrup
  • Lord Stone of Blackheath
  • Lord Stoneham of Droxford
  • Lord Storey
  • Baroness Stowell of Beeston
  • Lord Strasburger
  • Lord Stunell
  • Baroness Sugg
  • Baroness Taylor of Bolton
  • Lord Taylor of Goss Moor
  • Lord Taylor of Holbeach
  • Lord Thomas of Gresford
  • Baroness Thomas of Winchester
  • Baroness Thornhill
  • Baroness Thornton
  • Viscount Thurso
  • Baroness Tonge
  • Lord Tope
  • Lord Truscott
  • Lord Tugendhat
  • Lord Tunnicliffe
  • Baroness Tyler of Enfield
  • Lord Tyler
  • Baroness Vere of Norbiton
  • Baroness Verma
  • Lord Wakeham
  • Lord Waldegrave of North Hill
  • Lord Wallace of Saltaire
  • Baroness Walmsley
  • Baroness Warsi
  • Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe
  • Lord Wasserman
  • Baroness Watkins of Tavistock
  • Lord Watts
  • Baroness Wheeler
  • Baroness Whitaker
  • Lord Wigley
  • Baroness Wilcox of Newport
  • Lord Willetts
  • Lord Willis of Knaresborough
  • Lord Wills
  • Lord Winston
  • Lord Wood of Anfield
  • Lord Wrigglesworth
  • Lord Young of Cookham
  • Baroness Young of Hornsey
  • Lord Young of Norwood Green
  • Baroness Young of Old Scone
  • Viscount Younger of Leckie

Peers who voted against the motion 🙂

  • Lord Addington
  • Lord Alton of Liverpool
  • Baroness Bakewell
  • Lord Best
  • Lord Birt
  • The Lord Bishop of Blackburn
  • Lord Blencathra
  • Lord Browne of Belmont
  • Lord Butler of Brockwell
  • Baroness Campbell of Surbiton
  • The Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
  • The Lord Bishop of Carlisle
  • The Lord Bishop of Coventry
  • Baroness Cox
  • Lord Dholakia
  • The Lord Bishop of Durham
  • Baroness Eaton
  • Lord Elder
  • Lord Farmer
  • Lord Finkelstein
  • Baroness Finlay of Llandaff
  • Lord Flight
  • Lord Forsyth of Drumlean
  • Lord Framlingham
  • Lord Glendonbrook
  • Baroness Goudie
  • Baroness Grey-Thompson
  • Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach
  • Baroness Hanham
  • Lord Harries of Pentregarth
  • Lord Hastings of Scarisbrick
  • Lord Hay of Ballyore
  • Baroness Hollins
  • Lord Holmes of Richmond
  • Lord Inglewood
  • Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws
  • Lord Kilclooney
  • The Earl of Liverpool
  • Lord Mackay of Clashfern
  • Lord Maginnis of Drumglass
  • Lord Mancroft
  • Baroness Masham of Ilton
  • Lord McColl of Dulwich
  • Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown
  • Lord McInnes of Kilwinning
  • Lord McNally
  • Baroness Meyer
  • Lord Monks
  • Lord Morris of Aberavon
  • Lord Morrow
  • Baroness Neville-Jones
  • Baroness Neville-Rolfe
  • Baroness O’Loan
  • Baroness Osamor
  • Lord Palmer of Childs Hill
  • Lord Patten
  • The Lord Bishop of Peterborough
  • Baroness Prosser
  • Baroness Rawlings
  • Lord Ribeiro
  • Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • Lord Robathan
  • Lord Rowe-Beddoe
  • Lord Shinkwin
  • Baroness Smith of Newnham
  • The Duke of Somerset
  • Lord Stoddart of Swindon
  • Baroness Suttie
  • Lord Taverne
  • Lord Taylor of Warwick
  • Lord Teverson
  • Lord Trevethin and Oaksey
  • Lord Walker of Aldringham
  • Viscount Waverley
  • Lord Wei
  • Lord West of Spithead
  • The Lord Bishop of Winchester

Action alert – Ask your MP to support the Abortion (Cleft lip, cleft palate and club foot) Bill

Stand up and smile campaign

You may have seen this morning in a number of media outlets that a cross-party group of MPs from the three largest parties in the UK Parliament have come together to launch the Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill.

The Bill will change the law to clarify that cleft palate, cleft lip, and clubfoot are not grounds for abortion in the UK.

This morning we have launched the Stand Up and Smile campaign to support this Bill and raise awareness about the wider issue of abortion being allowed up to birth for babies with disabilities.

Please click the button below to visit the campaign page and ask your MP to support the Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill. It only takes 30 seconds.

Once you have emailed your MP, please do let friends and family know to email their MP.

If you receive a reply from your MP confirming whether they will support the Bill or not, it would be very helpful, if you are comfortable with sharing it with us, to send on the reply to us. This will help us with knowing which MPs support the Bill.

Thank you for your help on this.

Press release – Cross-party group of MPs bring forward Bill to clarify cleft lip, cleft palate and club foot not grounds for abortion

Stand up and smile campaign

PRESS RELEASE – FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Press release – Cross-party group of MPs bring forward Bill to clarify cleft lip, cleft palate and club foot not grounds for abortion

A cross-party group of MPs have come together to bring forward the Abortion (Cleft lip, cleft palate and club foot protection) Bill.

The Bill would change the law to clarify that cleft palate, cleft lip, cleft palate and lip, and club foot are not grounds for abortion in the UK. This would mean that abortions could not occur when the primary diagnosed condition is cleft palate, cleft lip, cleft palate and lip, and club foot. 

All of these conditions can be corrected. The main treatment to correct a cleft lip is an operation, which is usually done when a baby is 3 to 6 months, whereas an operation to repair a cleft palate is usually done at 6 to 12 months. Treatment for clubfoot is minimally invasive and is usually achieved using the Ponseti method.

The Bill is being led by Fiona Bruce MP. The issue is of personal significance to her, as her son was born with club foot.

Official abortion statistics for England and Wales show that abortions are happening on the grounds that a baby has one of these conditions. Due to underreporting these figures are likely significantly higher than what is being reported. 

Seventy-five babies with either a cleft lip or cleft palate as their principal condition were aborted between 2011 and 2018. Sadly, the figures are likely to be much higher, for example a 2013 review by Eurocat showed 157 babies were aborted for cleft lip and palate in England and Wales between 2006 and 2010. However, the Department of Health & Social Care (DoHSC) recorded only 14 such abortions.

While the Government are reluctant to release data on club foot terminations, data reported by Eurocat showed that 205 babies with club foot were aborted in England and Wales between 2006 and 2010.

There is no shortage of testimonials from individuals who have been diagnosed with cleft lip, cleft palate or club foot and were not held back, including Steven Gerrard, Joaquin Phoenix, Kristi Yamaguchi and Carmit Bachar.

Polling from SavantaComRes shows that only one in three people think it is acceptable to ban abortion for gender or race but allow it for disability. The support for allowing disability-selective abortion for conditions such as club foot, cleft lip and cleft palate is likely even lower.

Right To Life UK has today launched the Stand Up and Smile campaign and is encouraging members of the public to visit the campaign page at www.standupandsmile.org.uk where they can ask their MP to support the Bill.

Fiona Bruce MP, who is leading on the Bill and is MP for Congleton, said:

“The Bill will clarify that cleft lip, cleft palate and club foot are not grounds for abortion. This is a sensible law change that I am inviting all MPs, regardless of where they stand on the wider issue of abortion, to get behind and support. 

It’s now been 30 years since Parliament last properly reviewed our law on abortion for disability in 1990. It’s time our legislation caught up to reflect society’s positive change in attitudes towards those born with disabilities, and medical advances in the intervening years

My older son was born with a club foot. He had physiotherapy every day for the first year of his life and had two operations, but now no one would ever know, apart from the most experienced clinician in this field. So I know how such a condition can be corrected. It is hard to think that such a treatable disability could have deprived my son of life, which, now in his mid-20s, he lives to the full.

Being born with this condition has not held him back – rather the opposite. I think it has given him a depth of understanding about the value of every human life.

I am leading a cross-party group of MPs to bring this Bill forward because every child with one of these conditions deserves the same chance of life as my son. I also want to ensure that no parent has to go through any pressure to abort their baby for what is clearly a correctable condition.

Catherine Robinson, spokesperson for Right To Life UK, said:

“As a society, we should be empowering those with disabilities, and take great pride in the positive contribution they make to our country. To do this, we have a moral obligation to quash anything that perpetuates false and negative stereotypes towards those with a disability, and that is why we support the group of cross-party MPs who have brought forward this important Bill to help end disability-discrimination in the womb. 

People are shocked and horrified when they discover that abortion is permitted up to birth after the diagnosis of cleft lip, cleft palate, and clubfoot as the primary condition, believing it goes against the very fabric of what our country stands for today.   

Our abortion legislation is badly in need of reform to end this unjust discrimination, and we hope this Bill is successful in helping end this disability-discrimination.”

ENDS

Northern Ireland abortion regulations to be rewritten

The Government have announced that they will be rewriting the Northern Ireland abortion regulations which were going to be voted on by MPs tomorrow. This means that a vote on the regulations will not be happening tomorrow.

Many thanks to all of you who have emailed your MP on this issue, asking them to vote against the regulations.

Unfortunately, it is now expected that the Government will shortly re-table the regulations, with only minor unsubstantial changes. There will then be a further twenty-eight-day window for the Government to organise a vote on the regulations, meaning that we will be facing a vote on the regulations within that time period. 

Sadly abortions will still be able to happen in Northern Ireland throughout this period.

The positive development here is that this delay means that we now have more time to persuade MPs and Peers to reject the regulations ahead of a vote, so if you have not emailed your MP yet, please do so by clicking the button below. 

If you have emailed your MP, this extra time provides an opportunity for you to encourage more friends and family to write to their MPs.

Thank you for your help on this. We’ll be keeping you updated as the situation develops on this.