Latest News

The most recent and up-to-date news of issues touching upon the human right to life:

Marris Assisted Suicide Bill Defeated! The Voting List:

Last Friday, the Marris assisted suicide Bill was defeated by a landslide. Below is the list of how MPs voted, whether ‘Noe’ (against the Bill), or ‘Aye’ (for the Bill). Right To Life urges all supporters to contact their MP and thank them if they voted Noe, and express your disappointment and admonishment if they voted Aye (or if they did not attend the debate or vote, as is the case if their name is absent from the list below).

If unaware of your MP and Constituency, you can discover both through entering your postcode into the Parliamentary website, here.

It should be noted that Joan Ryan (Lab; Enfield North) and Charles Walker (Con; Broxbourne) were Tellers for the Noes, whereas Heidi Alexander (Lab; Lewisham East) and Nusrat Ghani (Con; Wealden) acted as Tellers for the Ayes. Tellers are MPs who count the votes of a Parliamentary division. They do not vote themselves, but are usually sympathetic to whatever side of the vote for which they Tell.

Dr. Rupa Huq (Lab; Ealing Central and Acton) went through both the Aye and Noe lobbies. This usually signifies that an MP is unconvinced by either side in a vote.

The votes below are organised by Party, which are put in order of Parliamentary proportion (how many MPs they have):

Noes (330):

 

Conservatives (210)

Aldous, Peter (Waveney)

Amess, Sir David (Southend West)

Andrew, Stuart (Pudsey)

Ansell, Caroline (Eastbourne)

Argar, Edward (Charnwood)

Bacon, Richard (Norfolk South)

Baker, Steven (Wycombe)

Baldwin, Harriett (Worcestershire West)

Barclay, Stephen (Cambridgeshire North East)

Bebb, Guto (Aberconwy)

Bellingham, Henry (Norfolk North West)

Benyon, Richard (Newbury)

Berry, Jake (Rossendale & Darwen)

Berry, James (Kingston & Surbiton)

Blackman, Bob (Harrow East)

Blackwood, Nicola (Oxford West & Abingdon)

Bone, Peter (Wellingborough)

Borwick, Victoria (Kensington)

Bottomley, Peter (Worthing West)

Bradley, Karen (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Brady, Graham (Altrincham & Sale West)

Brazier, Julian (Canterbury)

Bridgen, Andrew (Leicestershire North West)

Brine, Steve (Winchester)

Brokenshire, James (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Bruce, Fiona (Congleton)

Buckland, Robert (Swindon South)

Burns, Conor (Bournemouth West)

Burns, Simon (Chelmsford)

Burrowes, David (Enfield Southgate)

Cairns, Alun (Vale of Glamorgan)

Carmichael, Neil (Stroud)

Cartlidge, James (Suffolk South)

Cash, Bill (Stone)

Caulfield, Maria (Lewes)

Chalk, Alex (Cheltenham)

Chishti, Rehman (Gillingham and Rainham)

Chope, Christopher (Christchurch)

Churchill, Jo (Bury St Edmunds)

Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)

Cleverly, James (Braintree)

Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey (The Cotswolds)

Coffey, Therese (Suffolk Coastal)

Colvile, Oliver (Plymouth Sutton and Devonport)

Costa, Alberto (Leicestershire South)

Cox, Geoffrey (Devon West and Torridge)

Crabb, Stephen  (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Davies, Byron (Gower)

Davies, Chris (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Davies, David (Monmouth)

Davies, Glyn (Montgomeryshire)

Davies, James (Vale of Clwyd)

Davies, Mims (Eastleigh)

Davies, Philip (Shipley)

Donelan, Michelle (Chippenham)

Dorries, Nadine (Bedfordshire Mid)

Double, Stephen (St Austell and Newquay)

Doyle-Price, Jackie (Thurrock)

Drummond, Flick (Portsmouth South)

Duncan Smith, Iain (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Ellis, Michael (Northampton North)

Ellison, Jane (Battersea)

Elphicke, Charlie (Dover)

Eustice, George (Camborne and Redruth)

Evans, Graham (Weaver Vale)

Evans, Nigel (Ribble Valley)

Evennett, David (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Fallon, Michael (Sevenoaks)

Fernandes, Suella (Fareham)

Field, Mark (Cities of London and Westminster)

Foster, Kevin (Torbay)

Fox, Dr. Liam (Somerset North)

Francois, Mark (Rayleigh and Wickford)

Freeman, George (Mid Norfolk)

Fuller, Richard (Bedford)

Fysh, Marcus (Yeovil)

Gale, Roger (Thanet North)

Garnier, Edward (Harborough)

Gillan, Cheryl (Chesham and Amersham)

Glen, John (Salisbury)

Goodwill, Robert (Scarborough and Whitby)

Gove, Michael (Surrey Heath)

Gray, James (Wiltshire North)

Grayling, Chris (Epsom and Ewell)

Green, Chris (Bolton West)

Green, Damian (Ashford)

Greening, Justine (Putney)

Grieve, Dominic (Beaconsfield)

Griffiths, Andrew (Burton)

Gummer, Ben (Ipswich)

Gummer, Sam (Surrey East)

Halfon, Robert (Harlow)

Hall, Luke (Thornbury and Yate)

Hammond, Stephen (Wimbledon)

Hands, Greg (Chelsea & Fulham)

Harper, Mark (Forest of Dean)

Haselhurst, Sir Alan (Saffron Walden)

Hayes, John (South Holland and the Deepings)

Heald, Sir Oliver (Hertfordshire North East)

Heappey, James (Wells)

Herbert, Nick (Arundel and South Downs)

Hinds, Damian (Hampshire East)

Hoare, Simon (Dorset North)

Hollobone, Philip (Kettering)

Holloway, Adam (Gravesham)

Hopkins, Kris (Keighley)

Howlett, Ben (Bath)

Hunt, Jeremy (Surrey South West)

Jackson, Stewart (Peterborough)

James, Margot (Stourbridge)

Jayawardena, Ranil (Hampshire North East)

Jenkin, Bernard (Harwich and Essex North)

Jenkyns, Andrea (Morley & Outwood)

Johnson, Boris (Uxbridge & Ruislip South)

Johnson, Gareth (Dartford)

Jones, Andrew (Harrogate & Knaresborough)

Jones, David (Clwyd West)

Jones, Marcus (Nuneaton)

Kennedy, Seema (South Ribble)

Kirby, Simon (Brighton Kemptown)

Knight, Greg (Yorkshire East)

Knight, Julian (Solihull)

Lancaster, Mark (Milton Keynes North)

Leadsom, Andrea (Northamptonshire South)

Lee, Phillip (Bracknell)

Lefroy, Jeremy (Stafford)

Leigh, Sir Edward (Gainsborough)

Letwin, Oliver (Dorset West)

Lewis, Julian (New Forest East)

Lidington, David (Aylesbury)

Loughton, Tim (Worthing East and Shoreham)

McCartney, Karl (Lincoln)

Mackintosh, David (Northampton South)

McLoughlin, Patrick (Derbyshire Dales)

McPartland, Stephen (Stevenage)

Main, Anne (St Albans)

Mak, Alan (Havant)

May, Theresa (Maidenhead)

Maynard, Paul (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Menzies, Mark (Fylde)

Mercer, Johnny (Plymouth Moor View)

Metcalfe, Stephen (Basildon South and Thurrock East)

Miller, Maria (Basingstoke)

Milling, Amanda (Cannock Chase)

Milton, Anne (Guildford)

Morris, James (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)

Morton, Wendy (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mundell, David (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale, and Tweeddale)

Newton, Sarah (Truro and Falmouth)

Nokes, Caroline (Romsey and Southampton North)

Nuttall, David (Bury North)

Offord, Matthew (Hendon)

Parish, Neil (Tiverton & Honiton)

Paterson, Owen (Shropshire North)

Pawsey, Mark (Rugby)

Penning, Mike (Hemel Hempstead)

Percy, Andrew (Brigg & Goole)

Phillips, Stephen (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Pickles, Eric (Brentwood & Ongar)

Pincher, Christopher (Tamworth)

Pow, Rebecca (Taunton Deane)

Prentis, Victoria (Banbury)

Prisk, Mark (Hertford and Stortford)

Pursglove, Tom (Corby)

Quin, Jeremy (Horsham)

Quince, Will (Colchester)

Redwood, John (Wokingham)

Rees-Mogg, Jacob (Somerset North East)

Robertson, Laurence (Tewkesbury)

Robinson, Mary (Cheadle)

Rutley, David (Macclesfield)

Sandbach, Antoinette (Eddisbury)

Selous, Andrew (Bedfordshire South West)

Sharma, Alok (Reading West)

Shelbrooke, Alec (Elmet and Rothwell)

Simpson, Keith (Broadland)

Smith, Julian (Skipton and Ripon)

Smith, Royston (Southampton Itchen)

Smith, Nicholas (Mid Sussex)

Solloway, Amanda (Derby North)

Spelman, Caroline (Meriden)

Stewart, Bob (Beckenham)

Stewart, Iain (Milton Keynes South)

Streeter, Gary (Devon South West)

Swayne, Desmond (New Forest West)

Syms, Robert (Poole)

Thomas, Derek (St Ives)

Throup, Maggie (Erewash)

Tolhurst, Kelly (Rochester and Strood)

Tomlinson, Michael (Mid Dorset and North Poole)

Tracey, Craig (Warwickshire North)

Trevelyan, Anne-Marie (Berwick upon Tweed)

Tugendhat, Thomas (Tonbridge and Malling)

Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)

Vaizey, Ed (Wantage)

Vara, Shailesh (Cambridgeshire North West)

Vickers, Martin (Cleethorpes)

Villiers, Theresa (Chipping Barnet)

Walker, Robin (Worcester)

Wallace, Ben (Wyre & Preston North)

Warburton, David (Somerton & Frome)

Wharton, James (Stockton South)

Whately, Helen (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Williams, Craig (Cardiff North)

Williamson, Gavin (Staffordshire South)

Wilson, Rob (Reading East)

Wollaston, Dr. Sarah (Totnes)

Wood, Mike (Dudley South)

Wragg, William (Hazel Grove)

Wright, Jeremy (Kenilworth & Southam)

Labour (91)

Abrahams, Debbie (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Ali, Rushanara (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Anderson, David (Blaydon)

Ashworth, Jon (Leicester South)

Blenkinsop, Tom (Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East)

Brown, Lyn (West Ham)

Bryant, Chris (Rhondda)

Burgon, Richard (Leeds East)

Butler, Dawn (Brent Central)

Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)

Clwyd, Ann (Cynon Valley)

Cooper, Rosie (Lancashire West)

Coyle, Neil (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Crausby, David (Bolton North East)

Creagh, Mary (Wakefield)

Cruddas, Jon (Dagenham and Rainham)

Cummins, Judith (Bradford South)

Cunningham, Jim (Coventry South)

Doughty, Stephen (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Dowd, Jim (Lewisham West and Penge)

Dowd, Peter (Bootle)

Efford, Clive (Eltham)

Elliott, Julie (Sunderland Central)

Esterson, Bill  (Sefton Central)

Evans, Chris (Islwyn)

Field, Frank (Birkenhead)

Flello, Rob (Stoke on Trent South)

Fletcher, Colleen (Coventry North East)

Gardiner, Barry (Brent North)

Glass, Pat (Durham North West)

Glindon, Mary (Tyneside North)

Greenwood, Margaret (Wirral West)

Griffith, Nia (Llanelli)

Hanson, David (Delyn)

Hayes, Helen (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Hayman, Sue (Workington)

Hepburn, Stephen (Jarrow)

Hillier, Meg (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Hodgson, Sharon (Washington and Sunderland West)

Hoey, Kate (Vauxhall)

Hussain, Imran (Bradford East)

Johnson,  Alan (Hull West and Hessle)

Jones, Gerald (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Jones, Helen (Warrington North)

Jones, Susan Elan (Clwyd South)

Kane, Mike (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Kaufman, Sir Gerald (Manchester Gorton)

Keeley, Barbara (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lammy, David (Tottenham)

Lewell-Buck, Emma (South Shields)

Lewis, Ivan (Bury South)

Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)

Long-Bailey, Rebecca (Salford)

McCabe, Steve (Birmingham Selly Oak)

McDonagh, Siobhain (Mitcham and Morden)

McDonald, Andy (Middlesbrough)

McGinn, Conor (St Helens North)

McInnes, Liz (Heywood and Middleton)

McKinnell, Catherine (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Madders, Justin (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mahmood, Shabana (Birmingham Ladywood)

Malhotra, Seema (Feltham & Heston)

Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool South)

Maskell, Rachael (York Central)

Matheson, Chris (City of Chester)

Morris, Grahame (Easington)

Owen, Albert (Ynys Môn)

Pearce, Teresa (Erith and Thamesmead)

Perkins, Toby (Chesterfield)

Phillipson, Bridget (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Pound, Stephen (Ealing North)

Qureshi, Yasmin (Bolton South East)

Osamor, Kate (Edmonton)

Rayner, Angela (Ashton Under Lyne)

Reynolds, Jonathan (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Rimmer, Marie (St Helens South and Whiston)

Sharma, Virendra (Ealing Southall)

Sheerman, Barry (Huddersfield)

Skinner, Dennis (Bolsover)

Shuker, Gavin (Luton South)

Smith, Andrew (Oxford East)

Spellar, John (Warley)

Stringer, Graham (Blackley and Broughton)

Stuart, Gisela (Birmingham Edgbaston)

Tami, Mark (Alyn and Deeside)

Thomas-Symonds, Nick (Torfaen)

Timms, Stephen (East Ham)

Twigg, Derek (Halton)

Vaz, Keith (Leicester East)

Vaz, Valerie (Walsall South)

Woodcock, John (Barrow and Furness).

Scottish National Party (11)

Arkless, Richard (Dumfries and Galloway)

Blackford, Ian (Ross, Skye & Lochaber)

Cameron, Dr Lisa (East Kilbride, Strathaven, and Lesmahagow)

Fellows, Marion (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Ferrier, Margaret (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Grady, Patrick (Glasgow North)

Monaghan, Carol (Glasgow North West)

Newlands, Gavin (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

O’Hara, Brendan (Argyll and Bute)

Stephens, Christopher (Glasgow South West)

Whitford, Dr. Philippa (Ayrshire Central)

Democratic Unionist Party (8)

Campbell, Gregory (Londonderry East)

Dodds, Nigel (Belfast North)

Donaldson, Jeffrey (Lagan Valley)

Paisley, Ian (Antrim North)

Robinson, Gavin (Belfast East)

Shannon, Jim (Strangford)

Simpson, David (Upper Bann)

Wilson, Sammy (Antrim East)

SDLP (3)

Durkan, Mark (Foyle)

McDonnell, Dr. Alasdair (Belfast South)

Ritchie, Margaret (Down South)

Liberal Democrats (3)

Clegg, Nick (Sheffield Hallam)

Pugh, Dr. John (Southport)

Williams, Mark (Ceredigion)

United Kingdom Independence Party (1)

Carswell, Douglas (Clacton)

Ulster Unionist Party (1)

Elliott, Tom (Fermanagh & South Tyrone)

Independent (1)

Hermon, Lady Sylvia (Down North)

Ayes (118):

Conservatives (27):

Allan, Lucy (Telford)

Barwell, Gavin (Croydon Central)

Bingham, Andrew (High Peak)

Blunt, Crispin (Reigate)

Clark, Greg (Tunbridge Wells)

Crouch, Tracey (Chatham and Aylesford)

Frazer, Lucy (South East Cambridgeshire)

Gibb, Mr Nick (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Goldsmith, Zac (Richmond Park)

Heaton-Jones, Peter (North Devon)

Hollinrake, Kevin (Thirsk and Malton)

Jenrick, Robert (Newark)

Johnson, Joseph (Orpington)

Malthouse, Kit (North West Hampshire)

Mann, Scott (North Cornwall)

Mathias, Dr Tania (Twickenham)

Merriman, Huw (Bexhill and Battle)

Mills, Nigel (Amber Valley)

Mitchell, rh Mr Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)

Opperman, Guy (Hexham)

Perry, Claire (Devizes)

Philp, Chris (Croydon South)

Scully, Paul (Sutton and Cheam)

Smith, Chloe (Norwich North)

Soubry, Anna (Broxtowe)

Stride, Mel (Central Devon)

Warman, Matt (Boston and Skegness)

Labour (73):

Allen, Mr Graham (Nottingham North)

Bailey, Mr Adrian (West Bromwich West)

Barron, Kevin (Rother Valley)

Benn, Hilary (Leeds Central)

Betts, Mr Clive (Sheffield South East)

Blomfield, Paul (Sheffield Central)

Brown, Mr Nicholas (Newcastle upon Tyne East)

Buck, Ms Karen (Westminster North)

Burden, Richard (Birmingham, Northfield)

Cadbury, Ruth (Brentford and Isleworth)

Champion, Sarah (Rotherham)

Coffey, Ann (Stockport)

Cox, Jo (Batley and Spen)

Creasy, Stella (Walthamstow)

David, Wayne (Caerphilly)

Davies, Geraint (Swansea West)

Eagle, Ms Angela (Wallasey)

Eagle, Maria (Garston and Halewood)

Fitzpatrick, Jim (Poplar and Limehouse)

Flint, Caroline (Don Valley)

Flynn, Paul (Newport West)

Foxcroft, Vicky (Lewisham, Deptford)

Godsiff, Mr Roger (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Goodman, Helen (Bishop Auckland)

Green, Kate (Stretford and Urmston)

Greenwood, Lilian (Nottingham South)

Haigh, Louise (Sheffield, Heeley)

Harman, Ms Harriet (Camberwell and Peckham)

Harris, Carolyn (Swansea East)

Hodge, Dame Margaret (Barking)

Howarth, George (Knowsley)

Hopkins, Kelvin (Luton North)

Kendall, Liz (Leicester West)

Kinnock, Stephen (Aberavon)

Kyle, Peter (Hove)

Lewis, Clive (Norwich South)

Lynch, Holly (Halifax)

Mann, John (Bassetlaw)

Marris, Rob (Wolverhampton South West)

McCarthy, Kerry (Bristol East)

McFadden, Mr Pat (Wolverhampton South East)

Miliband, Edward (Doncaster North)

Moon, Mrs Madeleine (Bridgend)

Murray, Ian (Edinburgh South)

Onn, Melanie (Great Grimsby)

Pennycook, Matthew (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Phillips, Jess (Birmingham, Yardley)

Powell, Lucy (Manchester Central)

Reed, Mr Jamie (Copeland)

Rees, Christina (Neath)

Reynolds, Emma (Wolverhampton North East)

Robinson, Mr Geoffrey (Coventry North West)

Sherriff, Paula (Dewsbury)

Siddiq, Tulip (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Slaughter, Andy (Hammersmith)

Smith, Cat (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Smith, Jeff (Manchester, Withington)

Smith, Owen (Pontypridd)

Smyth, Karin (Bristol South)

Starmer, Keir (Holborn and St Pancras)

Stevens, Jo (Cardiff Central)

Streeting, Wes (Ilford North)

Turley, Anna (Redcar)

Turner, Karl (Kingston upon Hull East)

Twigg, Stephen (Liverpool, West Derby)

Umunna, Mr Chuka (Streatham)

West, Catherine (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Wilson, Phil (Sedgefield)

Winnick, Mr David (Walsall North)

Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster Central)

Wright, Mr Iain (Hartlepool)

Zeichner, Daniel (Cambridge)

Scottish Nationalist Party (14):

Blackman, Kirsty (Aberdeen North)

Brown, Alan (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Cowan, Ronnie (Inverclyde)

Donaldson, Stuart (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Kerevan, George (East Lothian)

Kerr, Calum (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Law, Chris (Dundee West)

McCaig, Callum (Aberdeen South)

McDonald, Stewart Malcolm (Glasgow South)

Monaghan, Dr Paul (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mullin, Roger (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Nicolson, John (East Dunbartonshire)

Sheppard, Tommy (Edinburgh East)

Wilson, Corri (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

Liberal Democrats (3):

Brake, Tom (Carshalton and Wallington)

Carmichael, Mr Alistair (Orkney and Shetland)

Lamb, Norman (North Norfolk)

Greens (1):

Lucas, Caroline (Brighton, Pavilion)